Tuesday, December 30, 2014

Holy cow 2015. I never thought that would happen.

What's up Mama,
Hey Monday came fast haha. I am happy that I get to email though. It's fun.

The big transfer news is: I am staying in Kennewick with Elder Ro. I am happy with that. We work together well and have a lot of fun so it should be really good. We had a fantastic past couple days! We put two of our investigators, T**** and K, on date!!!!! That was super exciting.

Christmas was super fun being able to see you guys. Jeff was different than I was expecting, but he is funny so that's all good haha. I don't even know exactly what I was expecting...haha. It was good to meet him though. I'm sorry that all your kids are growing up on you haha. You can take comfort in that I am feeling good. I surprisingly wasn't even that trunky after, so it was easy to adjust back. You're an awesome Mama!  I would visit now but you're going to have to wait 7 months ;)

Christmas was super fun after we Skyped. We hung out and just had fun. Delivered cookies to our investigators. Ate some super good food. We went to a members' house and they had--no joke--about $200 worth of meat on the table haha. It was sooooooooo good! They were these huge sections of prime rib that was cooked soooooooooo good. Let's just say I was in heaven haha.

Hey, that's cool that we have some new neighbors. I will have to meet them when I get back.

I haven't gotten my glasses yet. I don't know when they are going to come in. I will take a pic. Don't worry about that.

You da best!!

Mama: Hey son!
Yeah, Monday did come kinda fast. This week will probably go fast too with New Year’s.
I don’t remember hearing about your investigator K before....have you told us about him?
I’m glad you did not get trunky!
Prime rib!! You lucky dog!
Our New Year’s snowman is going to be good this year—we got 11.5 inches of snow over Christmas, and last night we got about 8 more. The snow is finally showing up this year. And this year I should be able to make it up on the hill, with my new knee brace. yeah! 
Elder Sed: I totally forgot that this week was New Year's hahaha. Holy cow 2015. Never thought that would happen hahahaha.
I totally forgot about the snowman tradition too. I bet you guys are going to be able to make an awesome one. You have Jeff too, if he shows up, and he's super tall so you could even make the snowman even taller than before. That's awesome too that you're going to be able to make it up the hill.
That is A TON of snow! I wish it snowed like that up here. That would be sweet. I remember that one night when we got a snow day for school. Now that was a lot of snow.
I'm pretty sure I have told you about K before.

Mama: You probably have mentioned K, but I post to your blog every week and I know you always mention M****, L*****, etc., but couldn’t remember K. It’s all good.
Yeah, 2015! I never thought it would happen either. 
What do you get to do for New Year’s? Do you have to stay in with Sister S? Not that you wouldn’t like that....wink. 
Elder Sed: It should be fun getting to know everyone new when I get back, just hopefully my mission won't make me too awkward to be around haha.
What do we get to do for New Year's? We will have to be in at 6 pm. I know that for sure, so yea we will get to hang out with Sister S. It should be fun. I bet she will have family over or something so it should be fun. I will probably party it up though haha. I have to go all out right ;)? My last one in the mission field so I will try to make it fun as I can.

Well, it's time for me to go again. It was fun emailing today. Thanks for all that you do for me! Tell everyone hi for me. If you could, somehow on Facebook or something tell my RC and friends hi for me. That would be awesome if you did that. You do so much for me and I'm so grateful for it! Love you, Mama! Hope you have a great week!
-Elder Sedlacek
What's up Dada,
Sounds like you had a pretty relaxing week after Christmas. Mine was pretty dang awesome. I told you mostly what happened in the week before Christmas. It was pretty long. Now that Christmas is over we were able to meet with T**** and K. Guess what??? They both are on date now!!!!!!!! T**** is doing awesome. She was able to get some help from the ward for her daughters to have a Christmas, so I was super happy about that. Her girls are so dang cute, and they deserved to have some gifts for Christmas. Her baptism date is for 2/7/15 as of right now. She did tell us that she has some concerns about Joseph Smith, so we invited her to pray and to gain an answer from God about it. You guys could pray for her to gain that answer.

K is doing awesome, too. He has been reading and has really opened up to us this week. We met with him a couple times, and both of those times we were able to hear some of his concerns and address them. We had a super good lesson on the Doctrine of Christ and he committed to be baptized 2/14/15!!! I was super pumped about that. He struggles going to church just from an experience he had when he was younger, so pray that those concerns will be resolved.

M**** is doing awesome as well. She has been reading and also trying to get J**** to read as well. He struggles with reading, but once he starts reading everyday I am sure M's baptism date will be a lot sooner. Pray that J*** will feel the need to read everyday.

L***** is doing great too. This area is just being really blessed right now. I am so happy to be in here right now!
That's funny that you guys remembered that you didn't take a pic while we were on Skype. I thought the same thing right when I ended it. I guess I could have called you back real quick and taken a pic, but oh well. Grandma is just going to have to be a little mad for the months in between Mother's Day and now haha. It was awesome to see all of you guys. You're one awesome family!

Duke that dumb dog, eating all the bretzlis. He was probably just mad that you haven't taken him duck hunting ;) . I am sure he is already back to loving you again haha. I have gotten PLENTY of treats. I live with Sister S. She has every Christmas treat under the sun in her house, except bretzlis.

Well, I am grateful for all that you do for me. You're one awesome dad. You're an even better example to me than I am to you, I am sure haha. I am grateful to be serving a mission. It has blessed me so much. I have learned and grown so much in just the time I have been out. I know the gospel is true. Since you sent me that DVD of the bible videos I have been watching some of those. Christ's life never ceases to amaze me. He did live a perfect life and set a perfect example for us. I know the atonement is in place for a reason. I know Christ can heal our lives.
I love you guys. You're awesome!
-Elder Jake Sedlacek


No comments:

Post a Comment